LCB Opinion Re 99-06
[…] General is not asserting a power to declare a regulation invalid,
but is merely expressing that which is evident---a regulation
that exceeds its authorizing statute is void. Without disputing
the accuracy of this conclusion, it is the opinion of this office
that because chapter 233B of NRS provides detailed procedures
for establishing the validity of regulations, it cannot reasonably
be suggested that the Legislature intended chapter 233B of NRS
to be self-executing.
9. Although chapter 233B of NRS
gives the sole means for declaring a regulation invalid, NRS
233B.100 provides that "[a]ny regulation of any agency
is subject to amendment or suspension by the governor pursuant
to the provisions of NRS 416.060." This latter section,
however, becomes effective only "[u]pon the proclamation
of a water or energy emergency," and limits the amendment
or suspension power to the extent necessary to lessen the adverse
impact of that emergency.
10. To the extent that A.G.O. 99-06