About Us Staff & Board Statutes & Rules Apply for a License Statutes & Rules Announcements Library Contact Us
[…] Finally, this brings us to your third question, is the authority to write prescriptions
granted by R213-97 in conformity with the intent of the Legislature in enacting A.B. 286?

C. Legislative intent

We believe that the best way of addressing the question of whether R213-97 conforms to legislative intent is to examine how a court would be likely to rule if this regulation were challenged in a legal action, whether brought as an action for a declaratory judgment, a suit for a writ of mandamus or an action for damages. According to NRS 233B.110, a court in such a position "shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that [the regulation] violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency."