LCB Opinion Re 99-06
[…] to that alternative therapy.
Finally, this brings us to your third
question, is the authority to write prescriptions
granted by R213-97 in conformity with the intent of the Legislature
in enacting A.B. 286?
C. Legislative intent
We believe that the best way of
addressing the question of whether R213-97 conforms to legislative
intent is to examine how a court would be likely to rule if
this regulation were challenged in a legal action, whether brought
as an action for a declaratory judgment, a suit for a writ of
mandamus or an action for damages. According to NRS 233B.110,
a court in such a position "shall declare the regulation
invalid if it finds that [the regulation] violates constitutional
or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of
the agency."
Courts determining whether a particular
regulation is beyond the power granted to an administrative
agency, "must not only interpret the statute to determine
the powers conferred but also the regulation to determine whether
its provisions comply with the statute." 1A Sutherland