About Us Staff & Board Statutes & Rules Apply for a License Statutes & Rules Announcements Library Contact Us
[…] Without disputing the accuracy of this conclusion, it is the opinion of this office that because chapter 233B of NRS provides detailed procedures for establishing the validity of regulations, it cannot reasonably be suggested that the Legislature intended chapter 233B of NRS to be self-executing.

9. Although chapter 233B of NRS gives the sole means for declaring a regulation invalid, NRS 233B.100 provides that "[a]ny regulation of any agency is subject to amendment or suspension by the governor pursuant to the provisions of NRS 416.060." This latter section, however, becomes effective only "[u]pon the proclamation of a water or energy emergency," and limits the amendment or suspension power to the extent necessary to lessen the adverse impact of that emergency.