About Us Staff & Board Statutes & Rules Apply for a License Statutes & Rules Announcements Library Contact Us
[…] (c) The nullification of any such regulation by a majority vote of that legislative body, whether or not the regulation was suspended.

Acting pursuant to this constitutional grant of authority, the Legislature has amended chapter 233B of NRS, the Nevada Administrative Procedure Act. In chapter 233B of NRS, the Legislature provided, inter alia, the exclusive avenues for determining the pre-enforcement validity of a regulation. Under NRS 233B.110, "[t]he validity or applicability of any regulation may be determined in a proceeding for a declaratory judgment in the district court" by any plaintiff who alleges that "the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair [his] legal rights or privileges . . " Alternatively, "[a]n agency may institute an action for declaratory judgment to establish the validity of any one or more of its own regulations."