Attorney General Opinion
[…] your assigned respective counsel in our office.
QUESTION
Under what circumstances, if any,
may a licensed homeopathic physician prescribe, administer,
dispense or possess a controlled substance or dangerous drug?
ANALYSIS
NRS 453.226(1) provides that:
"Every practitioner or other
person who dispenses any controlled substance within this state
or who proposes to engage in the dispensing of any controlled
substance within this state shall obtain biennially a registration
issued by the board in accordance with its regulations."
(Emphasis added.)
NRS 639.235(1) additionally provides
that:
"No person other than a practitioner holding a currently
valid license to practice his profession in this state may prescribe
or write a prescription, except that a prescription written
by a physician not licensed to practice in this state but authorized
by the laws of another state to prescribe shall be considered
to be a legal prescription." (Emphasis added.)
Further, a "practitioner"
is authorized to possess, administer, and dispense
controlled substances by NRS 453.375(1)(a)
and 453.377(3). Similarly, a "practitioner" is
authorized to possess, administer, and dispense dangerous drugs