Attorney General Opinion
[…] Reno, NV 89502
F. Fuller Royal, M.D.
President
Nevada State Board of Homeopathic
Medical Examiners
P.O. Box 26865
Las Vegas, NV 89126
Gentlemen:
Each of you has requested an opinion
from this office on an identical issue under Nevada law. For
this reason, each of your opinion requests will be responded
to by this opinion letter jointly given by the undersigned,
your assigned respective counsel in our office.
QUESTION
Under what circumstances, if any,
may a licensed homeopathic physician prescribe, administer,
dispense or possess a controlled substance or dangerous drug?
ANALYSIS
NRS 453.226(1) provides that:
"Every practitioner or other
person who dispenses any controlled substance within this state
or who proposes to engage in the dispensing of any controlled
substance within this state shall obtain biennially a registration
issued by the board in accordance with its regulations."
(Emphasis added.)
NRS 639.235(1) additionally provides
that:
"No person other than a practitioner holding a currently
valid license to practice his profession in this state may prescribe
or write a prescription, except that a prescription written